ESSO - Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services

(An Autonomous Body under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of India)
Home ITCOocean Biological Observations in the Indian Ocean (From Microbes to Megafauna)

Biological Observations in the Indian Ocean (From Microbes to Megafauna)
during 8-12 November 2021
Organized by
Indian Ocean Global Ocean Observing System (IOGOOS)


  

Course overview :

The ocean plays a vital role in regulating the global ecosystem as well as providingan invaluable source of economic, social, and cultural wealth. It is predicted that the ocean will face numerous challenges especially in the next decade where climate change and ocean acidification will bring extreme impacts to the biological aspects of the sea. Maritime countries around the Indian Ocean rim rely heavily on the health of the ocean to continue driving development and to provide food security for the region. Hence, observation and monitoring of changes in the biological components of the Indian Ocean are becoming essential in order for us to safeguard and ensure the sustainability of the diverse flora and fauna in the ocean.

Currently, efforts in documenting and monitoring various flora and fauna of the Indian Ocean are being undertakenby various parties and institutions with no coordinated or centralized data collection methods. This workshop aspires to expose researchers of different countries and institutions to adopt standard methodology and data collection protocols for biological monitoring to enable comparisons and integrated data analysis across the region. These collective efforts will aim to make the data open, available, and usable for region-wide monitoring and management.

This workshop is also organized in line with the aspirations of the UN Ocean Decadeto foster joint research and strengthen international cooperation in support of ocean conservation and sustainable development. Implementation of routine and standardized biological observations in the Indian Ocean will also support one of the key challenges of the Decade, to expand the Global Ocean Observing System. This will contribute towards desired outcomes including a healthy and resilient ocean, a predicted ocean and a transparent ocean (www.oceandecade.org).

The workshopcontent will focus primarilyon biological essential ocean variables (EOVs) for functional groups, in particular microbes, phytoplankton, zooplankton and benthicinvertebrates, but will also briefly cover fish, turtles and marine mammals, as well as habitat statessuch as hard corals, mangroves and seagrasses.

Aims and Objectives

  • Promoting the need for sustained biological observations in the Indian Ocean.
  • Promoting best practices for biological observations in the Indian Ocean.
  • Presentation of practical& affordable as well as state of the artmethods.

Learning Outcomes

  • Access to standardized methodologies for biological EOVs.
  • Enhanced regional networking, collaboration and mentorship opportunities.
  • Regional ambassadors for biological observations.
  • Identification of further training needs for the region.

Target Audience

  • Masters' students in Biological Oceanography or related fields.
  • Research Scholars in any branch of Oceanography
  • Young Scientists working in the field of Marine Biogeochemistry / Biological Oceanography / Marine Biology

Course Content:

The course content broadly covers the topics on Microbes, Phytoplankton Biomass and Biodiversity, Remote Sensing Applications, Zooplankton Biomass & Biodiversity, Molecular Analysis / Genomics (Biodiversity), Benthic invertebrate sampling / Biodiversity Assessment, Habitat categories (coral reefs, seagrass beds, mangroves, etc.), Fish Turtles, Marine Megafauna, etc.

Application Process :  

All the applicants need to fill-in the application form
(https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSer2UWckwTmcYmU3Dck4Wtq1ImppG8tSqjVRKj1POz3wzEn5Q/viewform?usp=pp_url) along with the supporting documents, if any. The selection will be made based on the information provided in the application, wherein preference will be provided to the Early Career Young Professionals and students who are directly working for institutions that have relevance to biological observations.

Period for Applications:September 15, 2021 - November 02, 2021.

Course Pre-requisites :

  • Candidates should have completed their undergraduate degree with Oceanography / Marine Biology / Botany / Zoologyas optional or main subjects.
  • Good working knowledge of English
  • A Certificate of Participation will be issued to all successful students upon providing feedback form and submission of assignments (if applicable).

Course Dates :

November 8-12, 2021 from 1100 Hrs to 1600 Hrs (All timings in IST)

Last Date to recieve application :

November 02, 2021 @ 1730 Hrs of IST

Venue :

Online platform (link will be sent to all shortlisted candidates)

Faculty Members :

The Faculty are experts from International and National research institutions working in the field of Biological Oceanography, Fisheries, etc. and are from the following reputed institutes:

Coastal Oceans Research and Development in the Indian Ocean (CORDIO), East Africa
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE), South Africa
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS ), India
Marine Megafauna Foundation (MMF)
National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), India
National Ocean and Atmosphere Association (NOAA), USA
Nelson Mandela University (NMU), South Africa
Oceanographic Research Institute (ORI), South Africa
University of Cape Town (UCT), South Africa
Universidade Eduardo Mondlane (UEM), Mozambique
University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN), South Africa
Universiity Malaya (UM), Malaysia
University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Universite de la Reunion, France
University of Queensland (UQ), Australia
University of South Florida, USF, USA
Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM), Malaysia
University of Western Australia (UWA), Australia.

Sponsors:

  • International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography (ITCOocean) / Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS)
  • Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO
    • IOC Perth Regional Programme Office and
    • IOC's Sub Commission for Africa & the Adjacent Island States (IOCAFRICA)

Partners:

  • Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE), South Africa
  • Sustained Indian Ocean Biogeochemistry and Ecosystem Research (SIBER)
  • Centre For Marine & Coastal Studies, UniversitiSains Malaysia, Malaysia
  • Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), India

For Any questions please contact:

Regional Training Centre Coordinator :

  • Dr.T V S Udaya Bhaskar (itcoocean@incois.gov.in/uday@incois.gov.in)
Programme Schedule

Time

Activities

Speaker

DAY 1: Monday 8 November

 

Microsoft teams meeting link: Click here to join the meeting

 

OPENING AND INTRODUCTION [Chair: Dr PN Vinaychandran]

Time zone: IST

Setting the scene & welcome

 

11:00– 11:30

(30 minutes)

Welcoming remarks

Dr T. Srinivasa Kumar (Dir: INCOIS & Chair, IOGOOS)
[ Video ]

Opening remarks by Partner Institutes:

        SIBER

        CEMACS

        DFFE (tbc)

Dr. Greg Cowie (Co-Chair, SIBER)
[ Video ]

Prof. Aileen (USM)
[ Video ]

Introduction: Biological observations in the context of climate change and the UN Decade of Ocean Science - EOVs, EBVs & ML2030

        Brief on the workshop objectives, and expected outcomes

Dr. Jenny, Huggett (DFFE, SIBER & IOGOOS Officer)
[ Video ]

11:30 – 12:00

(30 mins)

Participants brief self-introduction

Virtual Group photo

All Participants

 

12:00 – 12:30

(30 mins)

Keynote 1: The use of biological indicators in ecosystem assessments

 

Prof Anthony Richardson (UQ & CSIRO)
[ Video ]

 

12:30 -13:00

(30 mins)

Keynote 2: Delving into the Deep: First Descent - Seychelles

 

Dr Paris Stefanoudis (University of Oxford & Nekton Oxford Deep Ocean Research Institute)
[ Video ]

13:00 – 14:00

(1 hour)

Lunch

 

MICROBES [Chair: Dr Lynnath Beckley]

14.00 – 14:30

(30 mins)

The Ocean Microbiome: The Ocean’s invisible Engine

Dr Emma Rocke (UCT)
[ Video ]

14:30 – 15:15
(45 mins)

Modern imaging and OMICS techniques used to describe and quantify marine microbial communities

Dr Emma Rocke (UCT)
[ Video ]

15:15 – 16:00

(45 mins)

Biodiversity measurement (sequencing)

 

Dr Eric Raes (Minderoo Foundation)
[ Video ]

 

 

DAY 2: Tuesday 9 November

 

Microsoft teams meeting link: Click here to join the meeting

 

 

PHYTOPLANKTON FUNDAMENTALS [Chair: Dr Tarron Lamont]

11:00 - 11:30

(30 mins)

Introduction:

        Role of phytoplankton in marine ecosystem

        EOV overview: Phytoplankton biomass & diversity

 

Dr Sazlina Salleh (USM)
[ Video ]

 

11:30 – 12:15

(45 mins)

Using data from BGC-Argo floats in fisheries and fisheries management

Dr Cara Wilson (NOAA)
[ Video ]

12:15 – 13:00

(45 mins)

Biomass, pigment, NPP

Dr. Anisah Lee Abdullah (USM)
[ Video ]

13:00 – 14:00

(1 hour)

Lunch

 

PHYTOPLANKTON & ECOSYSTEM [ Chair: Dr Tarron Lamont]

14:00 -14:40

(40 mins)

A taxonomic approach in harmful algal blooms (HABs) and other aspects of ecosystem dynamics

Dr. Ravidas Naik (NCPOR, India)
[ Video ]

114:40-15:20

(40 mins)

Remote Sensing of HABs with special emphasis on Noctiluca

Dr. Aneesh Lotliker (INCOIS, India)
[ Video ]

15:20 – 16:00

(40 mins)

Remote Sensing of Fronts & Fisheries

Dr. Sourav Maity (INCOIS, India)
[ Video ]

DAY 3: Wednesday 10 November

 

Microsoft teams meeting link: Click here to join the meeting

 

 

ZOOPLANKTON [Chair: Dr Lynnath Beckley]

 11:00-11:30

(30 mins)

Introduction:

        Role of zooplankton in marine ecosystem

        EOV overview: Zooplankton biomass and diversity

Mr Julian Uribe-Palermo (CSIRO)
[ Video ]

11:30 – 12:15

(45 mins)

Standard methods for sampling & analysis (Net sampling, microscope, CPR)

Ms Claire Davies (CSIRO)
[ Video ]

12:15 – 13:00

(45 mins)

Advanced methods for sampling & analysis (Optical imaging, acoustics etc)

Dr Margaux Noyon (NMU)[ Video ]

13:00 – 14:00

(1 hour)

Lunch

 

MOLECULAR ANALYSIS AND BIODIVERSITY [Chair: Dr Johan Groeneveld]

14:00 – 14:45

(45 mins)

Metabarcoding as a tool to measure and monitor zooplankton diversity in marine pelagic environments

Dr Ashrenee Govender (ORI)
[ Video ]

14:45 – 15:30

(45 mins)

 

Challenges and Prospect of eDNA Barcoding in the Tropics

Dr. Mohammed Rizman-Idid

(UM)[ Video ]

15:30 – 16:00

Keynote 3: Marine Life 2030

Dr Frank Muller-Karger/Dr Nic Bax (tbc)[ Video ]

DAY 4: Thursday 11 November

 

Microsoft teams meeting link: Click here to join the meeting

 

 

BENTHIC INVERTEBRATE SAMPLING & BIODIVERSITY ASSESSMENT
[Chair: Prof Aileen Tan Shau Hwai]

11:00 – 11:30

(30 mins)

Introduction

        Long term monitoring of benthic invertebrate biodiversity

        Using benthic invertebrate as proxy for monitoring coastal areas

Dr Abe Woo Sau Pinn

(USM)
[ Video ]

11:30 – 12:00

(30 mins)

Specimen collection, treatment and cataloguing system

        Specimen collection strategies for benthic organisms

        Specimen treatment for identification and taxonomic collection

        Cataloguing and keeping records of marine invertebrates

Dr. Naoto Jimi

(USM & NU)
[ Video ]

12:00 – 13:00

(60 mins)

Benthic Imaging

        Introduction to benthic camera systems

        Marine imagery data acquisition and annotation – focus on transect surveys using SCUBA

Dr Charles von der Meden (UKZN)
[ Video ]

Dr Paris Stefanoudis (University of Oxford & Nekton Oxford Deep Ocean Research Institute)
[ Video ]

13:00 – 14:00

(1 hour)

Lunch

 

HABITAT TYPES [Chair: Dr Greg Cowie]

14:00 – 14:40

(40 mins)

Hard coral cover and composition (will mention macroalgae)

Dr David Obura & Mr Mishal Gudka (CORDIO East Africa)
[ Video ]

14:40 – 15:20

(40 mins)

Mangrove cover and composition

Dr Salomao Bandeira (UEM)
[ Video ] &

Dr Sharyn Hickey (UWA)

15:20 – 16:00

(40 mins)

Seagrass cover and composition

Dr Miguel Fortes (UP & C-GRASS)
[ Video ]

DAY 5: Friday 12 November

 

Microsoft teams meeting link: Click here to join the meeting

 

 

FISH, SHARKS & RAYS; BIRDS, TURTLES & MAMMALS [Chair: Dr Aneesh Lotliker]

11:00 – 11:40

(40 mins)

Fish abundance & distribution:

Surveys, BRUVS, Acoustics (active & passive), Telemetry (Satellite and Acoustic)

Dr. Nimit Kumar (INCOIS, India)
[ Video ]

11:40 – 12:00

(20 mins)

Shark and ray abundance & distribution: Marine Megafauna

Dr Chris Rohner (MMF)
[ Video ]

12:00 – 13:00

(1 hour)

 

Sea turtle research and monitoring in South Africa

 

Methods for investigating distribution and abundance of seabirds in the Indian Ocean

 

Tools and approaches to monitoring marine mammals in the Indian Ocean

 

Dr Diane le Gouvelo (NMU),
[ Video ]

 

Prof Matthieu Le Corre (Univ Réunion)
[ Video ]

 

 Dr Gill Braulik (Univ St Andrews)
[ Video ]

13:00 – 14:00

(1 hour)

Lunch

 

CLOSING [Chair: Prof Aileen Tan Shau Hwai]

14:00 – 15:00

(1 hour)

Reflection of participants

Prof Aileen Tan Shau Hwai (USM) + all

15:00 – 15:30

(30 mins)

Closing Remarks
[ Video ]

IOGOOS / SIBER / Invited experts / Session Chairs